• Künstlerinnen und Künstler
  • Technik
  • Stil
  • Art
  • Preis
Filter
Alle Filter zurücksetzen
1010
108
A Q U A G R I N G O
ALIAS
Ana Barriga
Andrea Wan
Björn Holzweg
Coco Bergholm
Doppeldenk
Edel Rodriguez
Elmar Lause
Florian Eymann
Flying Förtress
Form76
Guido Zimmermann
Igor Taritaš
Jakobus Durstewitz
Kunstrasen
Laurence Vallières
MadC
Marc Burckhardt
Michel Lamoller
Nychos
Okuda San Miguel
Pascal Kerouche
Peter Phobia
Slinkachu
Tizian Baldinger
Acryl
Verschiedene Materialien
Aquarell
Keramik
Giclée-Druck
Bleistift
Assemblage
Tinte
Öl
Siebdruck
Stencil
Street Art
Fine Art
Zeitgenössisch
Fotografie
Graffiti
Typografie
Pop Art
Figurativ
Urban Art
Abstrakt
Wein
Leuchtobjekt
Zeichnung
Druck
Painting
Puzzle
Edition
Skulptur
Unikat
Sortieren nach Preis:
Aufsteigend Absteigend
Preisspanne
bis 200€ | zwischen 200€ und 500€ | über 500€ | Alle Preise
Filter
Zurücksetzen

Edel Rodriguez

Edel Rodriguez is an internationally recognized visual artist. Inspired by personal history, religious rituals, politics, memory, and nostalgia, his bold, figurative works are an examination of identity, mortality, and cultural displacement. Edel Rodriguez was born in Havana, Cuba in 1971. He was raised in El Gabriel, a small farm town surrounded by fields of tobacco and sugar cane. In 1980 Rodriguez and his family boarded a boat and left for America during the Mariel boatlift. They settled in Miami where Rodriguez was introduced to and influenced by American pop culture for the first time. Socialist propaganda and western advertising, island culture and contemporary city life, are all aspects of his life that continue to inform his work. In 1994, Rodriguez graduated with honors in painting from Pratt Institute in Brooklyn, NY. In 1998, he received a Master of Fine Arts degree in painting from Manhattan’s Hunter College graduate program. Throughout his career, Rodriguez has received commissions to create artwork for numerous book publishers, advertising agencies, and editorial publications. He is a regular contributor to the The New York Times Op Ed page and The New Yorker magazine. He has created over a hundred newspaper and magazine covers for clients such as TIME Magazine, Der Spiegel, Newsweek, The Nation, Businessweek ,The New Republic, and The Village Voice. Edel has had solo exhibitions of his work throughout the world, in cities such as New York, Chicago, Havana, Los Angeles, Toronto, Berlin, Prague, and La Paz. His work has also been exhibited at a number of art fairs, including Scope at Art Basel Miami. Mehr über Edel Rodriguez
Language Switch
DE | EN