• Künstlerinnen und Künstler
  • Unikat
  • Art
  • Technik
  • Stil
  • Preis
Filter
Alle Filter zurücksetzen
@kriegundfreitag
1010
108
1UP
A Q U A G R I N G O
Aaron Li-Hill
Akut
Alberto Lamback
ALIAS
Ana Barriga
André Schulze
Andrea Wan
Andrew Hem
Annette Meincke-Nagy
Back
Beste
Bezt
Björn Holzweg
Bond Truluv
Brokovich
Cat&Razor
CMP One
Coco Bergholm
Corinna Holthusen
D*Face
Darko C. Nikolic
Does
Doppeldenk
Edel Rodriguez
Eike König
Elmar Lause
Evol
FAITH XLVII
Florian Eymann
Flying Förtress
Formula76
Franck Noto
Giorgiko
Guido Zimmermann
Hati.Hati.Mas
Hendrik Czakainski
Jakobus Durstewitz
James Bullough
Jan Plewka
Joachim Bosse
Johan Schäfer
Johannes Philipp Speder
John Trashkowsky
Julia Benz
Kevin Simion
Kunstrasen
Laurence Vallières
Leon Keer
Lola Dupre
Low Bros
MadC
Mando Marie
Marambolage
Marc Burckhardt
Marie-Claude Marquis
Markus Genesius
Martin Schneider
Martin Whatson
Mateo
Mathieu LUCAS
Max Weiss
Mentalgassi
Michel Lamoller
Mina Mania
Miss Me
Misterpiro
Moki
Murmure
Nafir
Nico Sawatzki
Nik Ramage
Nychos
Okuda San Miguel
Pablo Dalas
Padure
Pascal Kerouche
Paul Punk
Philipp Liehr
PUSH
Random EXP
Rebelzer
Roamcouch
Roman Klonek
Ronan Dillon
Roy’s People
Samy Deluxe
Sebastian Herzau
Sebastian Kuban
Shawn Huckins
Shepard Fairey
Slinkachu
Stefan Winterle
SweetUno
Thomas Geyer
Tizian Baldinger
Tony Futura
Tristan Eaton
Various & Gould
Wojtek Klimek
Hoodie
T-Shirt
Multiples
Buch
Wein
Leuchtobjekt
Zeichnung
Clothes
Druck
Painting
Puzzle
Edition
Skulptur
Unikat
Graphite
Wood carving
etching
Letterpress
Intarsia
Collage
Spraypaint
Offset Print
Kohle
Fotoabzug
Acryl
Verschiedene Materialien
Aquarell
Keramik
Giclée-Druck
Bleistift
Assemblage
Tinte
Öl
Siebdruck
Stencil
Street Art
Fine Art
Zeitgenössisch
Fotografie
Graffiti
Typografie
Pop Art
Figurativ
Urban Art
Abstrakt
Sortieren nach Preis:
Aufsteigend Absteigend
Preisspanne
bis 200€ | zwischen 200€ und 500€ | über 500€ | Alle Preise
Filter
Zurücksetzen
Ausblenden:
Unikate
|
Editionen
|
Verschiedenes
|
Verkauft

Marc Burckhardt

At first glance, Marc Burckhardt's paintings are reminiscent of the Old Masters of the Flemish Renaissance. And Burckhardt actually uses those historical symbols, but consciously interweaves them with contemporary themes. His art is influenced by painters such as Albrecht Dürer, Lucas Cranach and Diego Rivera, but at the same time contains influences from comic artists such as Robert Crumb and Gilbert Shelton. Burckhardt uses a mixture of oils and acrylics for his paintings, often working on wood panel. He understands his mythological imagery as a kind of visual, collective memory: every image is based on symbolic cultural roots that Burckhardt brings to life in his paintings in a very contemporary manner. Burckhardt (born 1962) is an American visual artist and illustrator. The artist's work is featured in numerous private collections, including Ralph Lauren, Oprah Winfrey, Jann Wenner, Patricia Arquette and the estate of Johnny Cash. No less prominent are its current venues: Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, The Art Institute of Boston, Art Basel (Miami and Basel), SCOPE (New York), The Martin Museum of Art (Texas), The Lisle Station Museum (Chicago ), Mindy Solomon Gallery (Miami), Marder Gallery (Bridgehampton), Bash Contemporary (San Francisco) etc. Text: Helene Osbahr
Mehr über Marc Burckhardt
Switch language!

Please select your language / Bitte wähle deine Sprache

close / schließen