• Artists
  • Type
  • Technique
  • Style
  • Price
Filter
Reset All Filters
1010
108
1fachbeste
A Q U A G R I N G O
Aaron Li-Hill
Affenfaust Galerie
Alex Kiessling
ALIAS
Ana Barriga
Andrea Wan
Andrew Hem
Archie Zan
Björn Holzweg
Coco Bergholm
Corinna Holthusen
D*Face
Darko C. Nikolic
Doppeldenk
Edel Rodriguez
Eike König
Elmar Lause
Florian Eymann
Flying Förtress
Form76
Guido Zimmermann
Hati.Hati.Mas
Hendrik Czakainski
Igor Taritaš
Jakobus Durstewitz
Joachim Bosse
Johan Schäfer
John Trashkowsky
Julia Benz
Kunstrasen
LAIN
Laurence Vallières
Leon Keer
Low Bros
MadC
Mando Marie
Marc Burckhardt
Michel Lamoller
Miss Me
Moki
Moritz Green
Nico Sawatzki
Nik Ramage
Nychos
Okuda San Miguel
Pablo Dalas
Pascal Kerouche
Paul Punk
PUSH
Random EXP
Roamcouch
Ronan Dillon
Shawn Huckins
Shepard Fairey
Slinkachu
Stefan Winterle
Thomas Baumgärtel
Tizian Baldinger
Tony Futura
Various & Gould
Wojtek Klimek
Delicacies
Ticket
Book
Wine
Light Object
Drawing
Print
Painting
Puzzle
Edition
Sculpture
Original
Collage
Spraypaint
Offset Print
Coal
Photo Print
Acrylic
Mixed Media
Watercolor
Ceramic
Giclée Print
Pencil
Assemblage
Ink
Oil
Screenprint
Stencil
Street Art
Fine Art
Contemporary
Photography
Graffiti
Typographic
Pop Art
Figurativ
Urban Art
Abstract
Order by Price:
Low to High High to low
Price range:
up to 200€ | between 200€ and 500€ | above 500€ | all prices
Filter
Reset

Jakobus Durstewitz

If we immerse ourselves in Durstewitz's pictures, we find ourselves in industrialized transit locations such as the port of Hamburg. Reflecting water, distance and silence motivate us to contemplatively observe the circumstances. Durstewitz states: "I absorb and abstract what I see in suppressed nature".   In doing so, he alludes to industrialization, which in fact triggered a transformation of the social, economic and political fabric and continually represses nature. The industrial landscapes in his paintings reflect this symbolically but by no means in a moralizing way. The black-and-white photographs of his father, who worked at a shipyard, serve as a model. In addition, the artist also searches for motifs himself at the harbor, "preferably in old, somewhat run-down corners," says Durstewitz. As a silent observer, he is interested in filtering basic architectural forms in his pictures. Ships, cranes, and bridges as a form.   Jakobus Durstewitz was born in 1969 in Emden and has lived in Hamburg since the 1990s, where he influenced the musical scene of the "Hamburger Schule", at that time still known as Jakobus Siebels. In this environment he founded the band JaKönigJa together with his wife Ebba Durstewitz in 1994 and later founded the electro duo "Die Vögel" (The Birds) alongside Mense Reents. From the very beginning Durstewitz, then together with Daniel Richter, has been responsible for the artistic direction of the Dockville Festival and initiated the construction of the art city MS Artville, which is adjacent to the festival. Today Durstewitz lives in the Lüneburger Heide.
More about Jakobus Durstewitz
Switch language!

Please select your language / Bitte wähle deine Sprache

close / schließen