• Künstlerinnen und Künstler
  • Unikat
  • Art
  • Technik
  • Stil
  • Preis
Filter
Alle Filter zurücksetzen
@kriegundfreitag
1010
108
1UP
A Q U A G R I N G O
Aaron Li-Hill
Akut
Alberto Lamback
ALIAS
Ana Barriga
André Schulze
Andrea Wan
Andrew Hem
Annette Meincke-Nagy
Back
Beste
Bezt
Björn Holzweg
Bond Truluv
Brokovich
Cat&Razor
CMP One
Coco Bergholm
Corinna Holthusen
D*Face
Darko C. Nikolic
Does
Doppeldenk
Edel Rodriguez
Eike König
Elmar Lause
Evol
FAITH XLVII
Florian Eymann
Flying Förtress
Formula76
Franck Noto
Giorgiko
Guido Zimmermann
Hati.Hati.Mas
Hendrik Czakainski
Jakobus Durstewitz
James Bullough
Jan Plewka
Joachim Bosse
Johan Schäfer
Johannes Philipp Speder
John Trashkowsky
Julia Benz
Kevin Simion
Kunstrasen
Laurence Vallières
Leon Keer
Lola Dupre
Low Bros
MadC
Mando Marie
Marambolage
Marc Burckhardt
Marie-Claude Marquis
Markus Genesius
Martin Schneider
Martin Whatson
Mateo
Mathieu LUCAS
Max Weiss
Mentalgassi
Michel Lamoller
Mina Mania
Miss Me
Misterpiro
Moki
Murmure
Nafir
Nico Sawatzki
Nik Ramage
Nychos
Okuda San Miguel
Pablo Dalas
Padure
Pascal Kerouche
Paul Punk
Philipp Liehr
PUSH
Random EXP
Rebelzer
Roamcouch
Roman Klonek
Ronan Dillon
Roy’s People
Samy Deluxe
Sebastian Herzau
Sebastian Kuban
Shawn Huckins
Shepard Fairey
Slinkachu
Stefan Winterle
SweetUno
Thomas Geyer
Tizian Baldinger
Tony Futura
Tristan Eaton
Various & Gould
Wojtek Klimek
Hoodie
T-Shirt
Multiples
Buch
Wein
Leuchtobjekt
Zeichnung
Clothes
Druck
Painting
Puzzle
Edition
Skulptur
Unikat
Graphite
Wood carving
etching
Letterpress
Intarsia
Collage
Spraypaint
Offset Print
Kohle
Fotoabzug
Acryl
Verschiedene Materialien
Aquarell
Keramik
Giclée-Druck
Bleistift
Assemblage
Tinte
Öl
Siebdruck
Stencil
Street Art
Fine Art
Zeitgenössisch
Fotografie
Graffiti
Typografie
Pop Art
Figurativ
Urban Art
Abstrakt
Sortieren nach Preis:
Aufsteigend Absteigend
Preisspanne
bis 200€ | zwischen 200€ und 500€ | über 500€ | Alle Preise
Filter
Zurücksetzen
Ausblenden:
Unikate
|
Editionen
|
Verschiedenes
|
Verkauft

Björn Holzweg

With his curiosity, Björn Holzweg perceives the path of wild animals in unknown landscapes. Discovered there, he brings the stories of freedom fighters and revolutionaries back to light. In this way, he turns his gaze to past and present events that lie off the beaten track and far from everyday life. For him, it's not about conveying a particular message - which lesson you learn is up to you. The artist was born in Leipzig in 1979, and has lived and worked in Hamburg since 2004. His art is shaped and formed in paintings, drawings, sculptures and watercolors. The protagonists of his works are mostly wild animals or more likely: forest animals. In drawings he shows them powerfully and dynamically hunting. One sees the hunter - whether bear, wolf or tiger - as a precise and lifelike pencil drawing. The prey, on the other hand, appears as an undefined atmospheric play of colors without definition. In his sculptural works made of modeling material, the animals are depicted in a heroic manner. They are freedom fighters with whom the artist practices rebellion. Björn Holzweg remembers with them the stories of revolutions and resistance struggles, but at the same time turns his gaze to the current fate of these animals. Ingeniously and formally he puts together these different spheres of meaning: He composes the surface of the sculptures with a complex network of precise triangles. Geometric shapes are for the artist a symbol of our society: calculating, repetitive and eternal. Thus, he sheds light on the influence of these shapes on the way of life of animals. And even if they live far away in wild forests, their habitats are intensely influenced by the structures of human society. Björn Holzweg's works are therefore reminiscent of an often forgotten, but in reality coexisting world that lies far from the urban habitat.
Mehr über Björn Holzweg
Switch language!

Please select your language / Bitte wähle deine Sprache

close / schließen